Wedfind Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

WEDFIND (wedfind.co) operates the following websites across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains):

  • wedfind.co;
  • Wedfind Wedding planner app on App Store & Google Play

collectively known as the “Websites” in this Privacy Policy.

WEDFIND (“Wedfind“) operates the website located at wedfind.co, and the Wedfind Wedding planner app on App Store & Google Play (“Wedfind Websites“).

Wedfind is known as “Wedfind” or “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy (unless the context requires).

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the Websites, subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Websites, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

2. RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

3. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Wedfind may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products. If you access any of our services through a social network site such as Facebook, we will collect limited information provided to us by that social network site, such as user name, site ID and email address.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wedfind may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

  (a)  registering to use the Websites or parts of them through a Wedfind Vendor, or Wedfind Wedding Planner Account

  (b)  logging in to use our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS“) account;

  (c)  subscribing to receive Alerts/emails and filling in forms, applications (e.g. the Wedfind Join Us Form, Blog Submissions Form), surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Websites or websites of our service providers;

  (d)  contacting a business listed on Wedfind, or contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the Websites, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;

  (e)  posting or contributing material on our Websites;

  (f)  Listing your business on the Wedfind directory where we collect your personal and business contact details, and URLs; and

  (g)  Using the Wishlist feature on the Wedfind Websites 

Wedfind may collect personal information about you if you:

  (a)  subscribe to receive email alerts or advertise your business on the Wedfind Website.

We may also collect your personal information through our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your enquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

More specifically, Wedfind may use personal information which it has collected to:

  (a)  ensure that content from the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  (b)  provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the Websites when you make enquiries to wedding businesses;

  (c)  combine your personal information with information that Wedfind has collected from its service providers, third parties, or cookies in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services.

  (d)  personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Websites or the websites of Wedfind service providers

  (e)  respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from Wedfind;

  (f)  create and maintain your wedding planner account, or vendor account on the Wedfind Websites;

  (g)  verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

  (h)  allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  (i)  help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  (j)  notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

6. USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may:

  (a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and

  (b)  share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

7. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or business partners.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  (a)  to any type of business owner that has a listings or advertising on our Websites which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry;

  (b)  to our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or products or services that you have requested directly from them

(c)   SNS third parties, i.e. logging in to use our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS“) account;

(d)  any contractors we engage with to carry out web development services, marketing and public relations services, and digital advertising services

  (e)  relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

  (f)  where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

If you request information from any organisation through our Websites, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our Websites.

8. DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Personal information submitted by Wedfind’s customers and visitors to our Websites may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of Wedfind’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, and the United States of America. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. Wedfind has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

9. SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

10. CORRECTION AND ACCESS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us via email at hello@wedfind.co

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please email us at hello@wedfind.co

11. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Websites and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services.

We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Websites with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Websites, and third party websites. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

12. COOKIE CHOICES

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Websites, such as ‘Wishlist’ and ‘Wedding Planner’, or other products and services not to work properly.

13. APPLICATIONS, WIDGETS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We provide links to websites outside of the Websites , as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Websites, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy. 

14. CONTACT

Wedfind is committed to providing its users with a fair and responsible system for the handling of its users personal information.

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of Wedfind, please contact us at hello@wedfind.co so that we can resolve your concerns.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.